Willis Carto archive
[…] In sum, the Court finds there are material issues of fact regarding Debtors’ fraudulent intent. Therefore, the Court denies Debtors’ motion for summary judgment on this issue.

1. Statute of Limitations

Debtors also argue that the claims for relief for larceny and embezzlement are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Under California Code of Civil Procedure Section 338, the statute of limitations is three years. However, the time period may be tolled if the person is out of state. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 351 provides:

If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the state, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the state, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limitation for the commencement of the action.

Presumably the three year statute of limitations would have run in this case by at least July 22, 1997, because the complaint was filed on July 22, 1994. Mr.